Temple Israel

600 New Scotland Avenue

Albany, New York 12208

518.438.7858

Endowment Funds

Please consider memorializing your loved one – or honoring someone or something special by making a contribution to one of our funds:

GENERAL FUND
50008 General Fund


SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS

HIGHER EDUCATION AND/OR STUDY /TRAVEL IN ISRAEL:

34900 Harry & Mollie Kallet Scholarship

34250 Ruth Rosenblatt Memorial Scholarship

36200 Isaac & Frieda Sherer Memorial Scholarship

38006 Harry & Rose Wasserman Memorial Scholarship


STUDY/TRAVEL IN ISRAEL AND/OR CAMP GIVAH

35400 Sarah Buchman Scholarship Fund

35350 Esther Caplan Werlin Scholarship


HIGHER EDUCATION

34750 Dr. H. B. Milstein Scholarship

35300 Nathan & Mollie Sagan Scholarship

35500 Betty D. & Louis J. Simon Memorial Scholarship Fund

34550 Abraham & Anna Solomon Memorial Scholarship

37076 Amy Szlamowicz Higher Education Memorial Fund

35551 Temple Israel Higher Education Scholarship

35200 Rebecca & Jacob Weiner Memorial Scholarship
39118 Dorothy K Davis Foundation Scholarship


STUDY/TRAVEL IN ISRAEL

37066 Hy and Charlotte Abrams Family Fund

35450 Ben & Ruth Berkun Youth Pilgrimage for Israel

34950 Edmund & Tillie Koblenz Israel Scholarship

34350 Howard W. Rome Scholarship

34650 Evelyn & Jerry Scheer Israel Scholarship

34450 Esther Sherer Israel Scholarship

34350 Temple Israel Study in Israel Scholarship

35462 Harris and Frances Solman Memorial Israel Scholarship

35606 Harry & Ida Wolkin Study in Israel Scholarship

35665 Sara M. Ainspan Memorial Israel Scholarship


CAMP GIVAH

35051 Rose Blank Memorial Scholarship

35600 Jules Olshein Memorial Scholarship

35150 Bess & Ralph Rosen Memorial Scholarship

34250 Ruth Rosenblatt Memorial Scholarship

35060 Grace & Julius Rosenblum Givah Memorial Scholarship

37001 Miriam L. Rosenfeld Camp Givah Scholarship

35055 Soviet Child to Givah Scholarship

35050 Temple Israel Camp Givah Scholarship

35100 Tobin Givah Scholarship


TEMPLE ISRAEL EDUCATION

38003 Bernard Gordon Fund for the Needy

38194 Yetta and Jack Herd Fund for the Needy

38123 Herman Kudon Hebrew School Scholarship Fund

35601 Charles and Anne Lieberman Memorial Scholarship Fund

36250 Louis & Clara Weinstein Scholarship



COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

36205 Muriel and Charles Frank Community Service Award


CAMP GIVAH

36475 The Buchman Family Givah Foundation

38170 Perry Wolfson Camp Givah Aquatics Endowment fund


SUNSHINE FUNDS

34700 Leonard & Ruth Briskman Sunshine Fund

36966 Howard M. Kahn Endowment Fund – Shabbat Candy Fund

34150 Tzedakah


RABBI’S FUND

Rabbi’s Discretionary Fund


EDUCATION & YOUTH PROGRAMMING FUNDS

35700 Shraga Arian Memorial

37104 Siegfield & Stefanie Isser Fund

34500 Herman & Libbie Michaelson Early Childhood Center

05000 Beth Olinsky Memorial

36100 Janice Rosenthal Memorial

36260 Silton Youth & Education Endowment

34600 George & Clarice Silverstein Education

39117 Joel Sugar Pre-School Outreach Fund


ADULT EDUCATION

36700 Hyman & Lillian Aberman Lecture Series

37066 Hy and Charlotte Abrams Family Fund

38146 Harry Ellowitz Memorial Fund

37085 Barbara Gordon Lecture Series

38027 Rabbi Hayyim Kieval Kallah

35950 Eleanor & A. Abba Koblenz Memorial

35250 Morris Konikoff Memorial

36000 David I. Paley Memorial

38150 Milton and Edith Ruffer Lunch n’ Learn Fund

38073 The Judge Bender & Mildred Solomon Kallah Fund

36650 Tilman Kalet Kallah

36550 Samuel Wolberg Kallah

37067 Zima Lecture Fund

35605 Frieda and Albert Fox Memorial Award

36150 Saul and Sadie Segel Memorial Award


ARCHIVES

38032 Judge Harold & Shirley Segal Temple Israel Archives Fund


ARTS/AESTHETIC IMPROVEMENTS/BUILDING

38167 Maurice and Anne Buchenbaum Choir and Music Fund

39120 Richard H. Friedman Building Fund

34425 Cantor’s Music Fund

35125 Dance Fund

36625 Fine Arts & Design Fund

37051 Mollie B. Greenberg Musical Arts Entertainment Fund

35800 Ruth & Stanley Greenstein Elevator Fund

36300 Anne Hershberg and Julius Perlmutter Memorial Dance Foundation Fund

34300 Herman & Sophie Katz Memorial Fund

36600 Dr. Abrahan H. Levine Choir Loft

35601 Charles and Anne Lieberman Memorial Building Fund

36300 Anne Hershberg & Julius Perlmutter Memorial Dance Fund

39137 Michaelson Music Fund


LIBRARY/ BOOKS/BULLETIN

35750 Samuel Arkush Fund – Israelite

34100 Rabbi Leo Geiger Library Fund

36961 Raymond and Ruth Laven Library Fund

35900 Prayer Book Fund

36200 Eunice Sherer Bookshop Fund


RELIGIOUS MATERIALS FUND

36050 Marcus Ribak Torah Repair Fund


CEMETERY MAINTENANCE

36890 Shaye Cemetery Maintenance Fund

37063 Sarah Yavener Molasky Cemetery Upkeep Fund


OTHER FUNDS

37000 Reuben Alfred Fund

38081 Harold Becker Fund

38002 Elsie B. Cohen Fund

35800 Greenstein Elevator fund

38134 Charles Morse Fund

59925 Henry Postar Discretionary Fund

37068 Pozner Child Supervision Fund

38214 Leonhard & Irma Reiss Memorial Fund

38039 Sam Scher Fund

35900 Prayer Book fund

38056 Jack Sternbach Fund

38165 Ken Tarler Memorial Fund

38211 Arlee Woldar Tribute Fund

39116 Evelyn Pogoda Shabbat Endowment Fund